holding that multiple disputes cannot continuously restart the statute of limitations clock
[…] In re DeLorean Motor Co., 991 F.3d 1236, 1240 (6th Cir. 1993). Rather, the complaint must contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory. DeLorean at 1240.
The Hancocks cannot prove a set of facts to support their claims. The FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., dictates acceptable and non-acceptable practices and procedures involved in the reporting of consumer credit information. Under the FCRA, consumers have a right to view information in their credit file and dispute inaccurate information. § 1681p provides a time line for claims brought under the FCRA:
An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by Plaintiffs of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.15 U.S.C. § 1681p.
The Hancocks discovered the error in November 2004 and wrote a dispute letter on December 10, 2004. They filed suit on December 3, 2007. The Hancocks had two years after the date of discovery, November 2004, to file suit. They argue, however, that their additional reports to CRAS about errors in their credit report restart the statute of limitations. However, "additional reports cannot restart the limitations clock.