DANIELLE ANN THOMAS APPELLANT v. JOSEPH ALAN THOMAS APPELLEE
[…] Furthermore, the family court heard the testimony of Danielle and Ms. Lawson. He was able to judge the credibility of that testimony firsthand.
In sum, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the family court's opinion. Moreover, it is apparent to us that while the family judge commented on his personal experiences of seeing diaper rash, he did not base his decision on his personal experiences, but rather on the photographs, medical opinions and testimony in this case.
Finally, citing KRS 403.320(2), Danielle asserts that the family court erred when it failed to consider less restrictive visitation. Again, we disagree. KRS 403.320(2) provides: "If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health."
In this case, the family court was familiar with the parties and had previously modified Danielle's visitation to supervised visitation only based on her past inappropriate conduct with the children.