No. 05-04-01225-CR
[…] Accordingly, he has not shown the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion for continuance. We overrule appellant's first point of error.APPELLANT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT
In his third point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting his written statement in violation of article 38.22. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005). Appellant argues that his signed, written statement had to be audio or video recorded to comply with the statute. A written statement is admissible when it complies with the requirements of article 38.22, section 2. Audio or video recording is not one of the requirements. To comply with article 38.22, section 2, the face of the written statement must show (a) appellant received certain admonishments and (b) "the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section." Id. art. 38.22, § 2(a), (b). In this case, the face of appellant's written statement shows compliance with article 38.22, section 2. Audio or video recording the statement was not necessary.