Thomas v. State
[…] Here, appellant was charged with, and went to trial on, nine counts. But the court did not accurately advise appellant regarding the possible penalties he faced on counts 2-4 prior to allowing him to discharge his retained counsel. We explain. Appellant was charged in counts 2-4 with keeping a common nuisance with cocaine, possession with intent to distribute buprenorphine, and keeping a common nuisance with buprenorphine. With respect to count 2, the court advised appellant that the offense carried a maximum possible penalty of 20 years of incarceration and/or a $15,000 fine. However, Section 5-608(a) of the Criminal Law Article provides for enhanced penalties for subsequent offenders who violate "§§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug[.]" Appellant was charged in count 2 with maintaining a common nuisance for the distribution, storage, or concealment of a controlled substance, a violation of CL § 5-605(a)(2), which involved cocaine, a Schedule II narcotic drug.