Thomas v. State
[…] Any other issues included in Petitioner's post-conviction petition and not included in his appellate brief are not properly before this Court and are thus waived. See T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g).

For the sake of organization and clarity, we have reordered and reorganized the issues presented by the parties in their appellate briefs. We have done our best to discern all the issues Petitioner raises.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 allows a petitioner to request postconviction relief "when [his] conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States." At the post-conviction stage, a petitioner must prove factual allegations by clear and convincing evidence. T.C.A. § 40-30-110(f); Momon v. State, 18 S.W.3d 152, 156 (Tenn. 1999).