Thomas v. State
[…] Petitioner failed to raise this issue on direct appeal or present any proof on this claim at the post-conviction evidentiary hearing, thus it is waived. See Hollis v. State, No. M2013-01509-CCA-R3-PC, 2017 WL 588204, at *21 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 14, 2017), perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 7, 2017) (noting that a petitioner is not entitled to post-conviction relief when he fails to put on proof for a claim at a post-conviction hearing). In any event, an evidentiary error is not a cognizable claim for post-conviction relief. See T.C.A. § 40-30-103 ("Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States."); see also Wilson v. State, No. E2018-00299-CCA-R3-PC, 2019 WL 1513833, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 8, 2019), no perm. app. filed. Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this issue.

Brady Violation