No. W2012-00413-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id.
Aggravated sexual battery, as relevant to this case, is the "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." Id. § 39-13-504(a)(2). "Sexual contact" is "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, "'[i]ntimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. § 39-13-501(2).
Here, the victim testified that after she rebuffed his offer of a ride, the defendant forced her into his car and drove her to an abandoned house where he raped her orally, anally, and vaginally.