05-26-2022
[…] Thomas timely raised good-cause claims based on second postconviction counsel's alleged ineffective assistance
Thomas argues that counsel's ineffectiveness during the second postconviction proceedings provides good cause to raise procedurally barred grounds for relief from the death sentences imposed during the penalty phase retrial. Because the second postconviction petition was Thomas's first opportunity to collaterally challenge the death sentences imposed at the penalty phase retrial, he had the statutory right to appointed counsel to assist him in that effort. See NRS 34.820(1)(a) (requiring the district court to appoint postconviction counsel "[i]f a petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity of the petitioner's . . . sentence"); Chappell, 137 Nev., Adv.