05-26-2022
[…] Intrinsic juror misconduct will justify a new trial "only in extreme circumstances" because it "can rarely be proven without resort to inadmissible juror affidavits that delve into the jury's deliberative process." Id. at 565, 80 P.3d at 456. Thus, any juror statements about disregarding instructions, closing their minds to sentencing options, and discussing the death sentences imposed in the first penalty phase trial would have been inadmissible. See NRS 50.065(2)(a) (prohibiting a court from considering testimony or an affidavit of a juror about "the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith"); Meyer, 119 Nev. at 562, 80 P.3d at 454 ("[I]ntra-jury or intrinsic influences involve improper discussions among jurors . . . that are generally not admissible to impeach a verdict.").