05-26-2022
[…] Ex. D (Nev., May 7, 1985) ("[T]he language of the subdivision, 'a petition may be dismissed,' is permissive rather than mandatory. This clearly allows the court which is considering the petition to use discretion in assessing the equities of the particular situation." (internal parenthetical omitted) (quoting 28 U.S.C. foil. § 2254, Rule 9 (1982) (effective January 14, 1983))).
Where the State specifically pleads laches, a rebuttable presumption of prejudice arises when the delay is more than 5 years from a decision on direct appeal. NRS 34.800(2). To overcome the presumption of prejudice to the State in responding to the petition, the petitioner must show that "the petition is based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred." NRS 34.800(1)(a). And to overcome the prejudice to the State in retrying the petitioner, the petitioner must demonstrate that "a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction or sentence." NRS 34.800(1)(b); see also Little v. Warden, 117 Nev. 845, 853, 34 P.3d 540, 545 (2001).
Here, the State specifically pleaded laches, and the district court found that laches barred Thomas's petition.