Thomas v. Old Republic Ins. Grp.
[…] Plaintiff additionally maintains that the trial court never found that Transguard submitted evidence sufficient to support its burden to demonstrate a triable fact; therefore, plaintiff was not even obligated to come forth with documentary evidence regarding his employment for purposes of a (C)(10) motion.

Plaintiff next argues that regardless of his employment status, MCL 500.3111, as it existed at the time of the accident, required Transguard to pay plaintiff no-fault benefits. In January 2019, when the accident took place, MCL 500.3111 provided:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101. [1972 PA 294.

MCL 500.3111 was amended by 2119 PA 21 and 22.

Plaintiff also contends that the trial court properly ruled that he was entitled to no-fault benefits under the occupational accident coverage provided by Transguard.