Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] "The general statutory provisions on enforcement of judgments are found in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 5 Jack K. Levin & Robert J. Steigmann, Nichols Illinois Civil Practice § 78:1, at 7 (rev. ed. 2013). The Department asserts, and we agree: "Section 10-25.5(d) merely incorporates those enforcement methods into the [Public Aid] Code. It does nothing to change the meaning of section 10-25.5(a)." We view no inconsistency between section 10-25.5(a) - which imposes a lien "[n]otwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary" (305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(a) (West 2012)) - and section 10-25.5(d), which provides that the Department "shall enforce its lien *** and levy upon such personal property in the manner provided for enforcement of judgments contained in Article XII [(305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(d) (West 2012))]." The reference in section 10-25.5(d) to article XII does not affect the validity or enforceability of a lien that the State "shall have" pursuant to section 10-25.5(a); it merely prescribes the manner of enforcement. We further note that subsection (g) of section 10-25.5 provides that "[a] lien on personal property under this Section shall be released in the manner provided under Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(g) (West 2012).