Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] provision in the Nursing Home Care Act (210 ILCS 45/3-602 (West 1992)); court concluded that the statutes "can be construed harmoniously" and that the plaintiff's "interpretation of the provisions at issue would render meaningless the phrase 'notwithstanding any other provision of law' "). ¶ 17 Thomas contends that "[t]he plain language of 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5, even after the 2011 amendment to 5/10-25.5(a), *** includes the fifteen thousand dollars [sic] statutory exemption for the proceeds of personal injury lawsuits" because the 2011 amendment "did not make any change to subsection (d)" of section 10-25.5. Section 10-25.5(d) of the Public Aid Code provides that the Department "shall enforce its lien against the responsible relative's personal property, other than accounts as defined in Section 10-24 in financial institutions, and levy upon such personal property in the manner provided for enforcement of judgments contained in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(d) (West 2012).