Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] "Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:


* * *
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:


* * *

(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor ***[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) (West 2012).
¶ 14 Section 10-25.5 of the Public Aid Code, entitled "Administrative liens and levies on personal property for past-due child support," provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, the State shall have a lien on all legal and equitable interests of responsible relatives in their personal property, including any account in a financial institution as defined in Section 10-24, or in the case of an insurance company or benefit association only in accounts as defined in Section 10-24, in the amount of past-due child support owing pursuant to an order for child support entered under Sections 10-10 and 10-11 of this Code, or under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, the Non-Support of Spouse and Children Act, the Non-Support Punishment Act, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, or the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984.


* * *

(d) The Illinois Department shall enforce its lien against the responsible relative's personal property, other than accounts as defined in Section 10-24 in financial institutions, and levy upon such personal property in the manner provided for enforcement of judgments contained in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(a), (d) (West 2012).
Section 10-25.5(a) of the Public Aid Code was amended in 2011 to add the language: "Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary ***." Pub. Act 97-186, § 5 (eff. July 22, 2011) (amending 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(a) (West 2010)). ¶ 15 The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is "to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature." Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2015 IL 117418, ¶ 20. "[I]t is well established that the best evidence of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself." Id. ¶ 21. The statutory language "must be given its plain, ordinary and popularly understood meaning." Id. ¶ 16 Section 10-25.5 expressly provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, the State shall have a lien on all legal and equitable interests of responsible relatives in their personal property *** in the amount of past-due child support." (Emphasis added.) 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(a) (West 2012). In determining the plain meaning of a statutory term, "it is entirely appropriate to look to the dictionary for a definition." People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 330 (2007). Black's Law Dictionary defines "notwithstanding" as "[d]espite; in spite of." Black's Law Dictionary 1168 (9th ed. 2009). See also Waliczek v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 318 Ill. App. 3d 32, 36 (2000) (discussing meaning of "notwithstanding" and concluding that the statute in question was "an exception to" and "controlled over" other statutory provisions). We view the language of section 10-25.5 as clear: despite any contrary statute, the State has a "lien on all legal and equitable interests of responsible relatives in their personal property *** in the amount of past-due child support." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(a) (West 2012). Section 12-1001(h)(4), which exempts personal injury settlements up to $15,000 from judgment or attachment, constitutes a "State or local law to the contrary." Id.