Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] The statute provides that the Department "shall enforce its lien against the responsible relative's personal property, other than accounts as defined in Section 10- 24 in financial institutions, and levy upon such property in the manner provided for enforcement of judgments contained in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Emphasis added.) Id. "[A]ccounts as defined in Section 10-24 in financial institutions" are expressly excluded from the scope of this subsection. Id. Section 10-24 of the Public Aid Code defines "account" as "a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable withdrawal order account, savings account, time deposit account, or money market mutual fund account." 305 ILCS 5/10-24 (West 2012). "Financial institution" is defined to include "any bank or saving association." Id.