Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] E.g., CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 2012 IL App (1st) 111387, ¶ 26 ("Where the facts are undisputed and there is a dispute as to whether the governing legal provisions were interpreted correctly by an administrative agency, the case presents a purely legal question for which our review is de novo."). ¶ 13 Section 12-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:


* * *
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:


* * *

(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor ***[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) (West 2012).
¶ 14 Section 10-25.5 of the Public Aid Code, entitled "Administrative liens and levies on personal property for past-due child support," provides, in pertinent part, as follows: