Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] Bartholomew, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 366. The Department responded that the trial court's order was proper based on the statutory exception to income exemptions for the collection of child support in the Income Withholding for Support Act (Withholding Act) (750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2008)), which defined "[i]ncome" and also provided that "[a]ny other [s]tate or local laws which limit or exempt income or the amount or percentage of income that can be withheld shall not apply." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Black, 397 Ill.