Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] "Had the legislature intended that the exemption of 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) be unavailable in proceedings for past due child support," Thomas posits, "it would not have referred to Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure, which contains the exemption." ¶ 18 Although not discussed by the parties on appeal, we view section 10-25.5(d) as inapplicable in the instant case. The statute provides that the Department "shall enforce its lien against the responsible relative's personal property, other than accounts as defined in Section 10- 24 in financial institutions, and levy upon such property in the manner provided for enforcement of judgments contained in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Emphasis added.) Id. "[A]ccounts as defined in Section 10-24 in financial institutions" are expressly excluded from the scope of this subsection. Id.