Thomas v. Ill. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] The notice directs Chase, among other things, to "freeze each account of $300.00 or greater that you are currently holding for the non-custodial parent and either remit said funds within five business days of receiving a Surrender Notice by Healthcare and Family Services or lift the freeze on said account(s) if a Discharge Notice is received or if 120 days have elapsed since the date of the freeze on the account(s)." Such notice complies with requirements set forth in various subsections of section 10-25.5. For example, subsection (c) provides, in part, that the "Department may serve the notice of lien or levy upon any financial institution where the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the responsible relative may be held, for encumbrance or surrender of the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 by the financial institution." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(c) (West 2012). Subsection (g) provides, in part:
"A lien on personal property under this Section shall be released in the manner provided under Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a lien under this Section on accounts as defined in Section 10-24 shall
expire upon the passage of 120 days from the date of issuance of the Notice of Lien or Levy by the Illinois Department." 305 ILCS 5/10-25.5(g) (West 2012).