Forbes v. Bd. of Educ. of New Berlin Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 16
[…] Id.

¶ 23 The Board, relying on Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, 213 Ill. 2d 1, 820 N.E.2d 401 (2004), argues the limitations period found in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act controls as plaintiff failed to file her action within one year after it accrued.

¶ 24 In Paszkowski, the supreme court considered whether the limitations period in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1998)) controlled over section 13-214(a) of the Civil Code, which provided a four-year limitations period for " '[a]ctions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or

construction of an improvement to real property ***.' " (Emphasis omitted.) Id. at 6 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1998)).