Thomas v. City of New Haven
[…] Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., 307 Conn. 412, 444, 54 A.3d 1005 (2012). "Any party, or the court itself, can raise the issue of subject matter jurisdiction at any time. It matters not how or by whom the question of jurisdiction is raised ... Because subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by waiver or consent ... the court must address the question, suo motu if necessary, even in the absence of a motion." (Citations omitted.) Manning v. Feltman, 149 Conn.App. 224, 236, 91 A.3d 466 (2014).

The plaintiff’s allegations arise under General Statutes § 13a-149, which also provides that "[n]o action for any such injury [caused by a highway defect] ... shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury." Because the plaintiff’s cause of action is granted by statute, the running of the statute of limitations implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the court.