No. 3:19-cv-1981 (VAB)
[…] (further defining a federal question as "whether a plaintiff has pleaded a colorable claim 'arising' under the Constitution or laws of the United States") (citations omitted)). He has not done so.
Mr. Thomas has alleged two sets of federal claims: violations of 28 U.S.C. § 4101, and violations of his First and Fourteenth Amendment rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
But 28 U.S.C. § 1401 does not create a cause of action. This provision contains definitions, including a definition of "defamation," in the context of a statute that allows for actions recognizing foreign defamation judgments. See 28 U.S.C. § 4102(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation unless the domestic court determines that—(A) the defamation law applied in the foreign court's adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by the [F]irst [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States . . . ."). "Although the tort of defamation is a well-recognized cause of action under state common law, federal law does not create a general cause of action or provide a basis for federal question jurisdiction for defamation." Steffens v.