2:20-cv-00214
[…] Because Title VI does not contain an express statute of limitations, the court must select the “‘the most appropriate' or ‘the most analogous' state statute of limitations[.]” Conopco, Inc. v. Campbell Soup Co., 95 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 1996). The Second Circuit has held that discrimination actions “are most analogous to personal injury actions under state law; hence, the corresponding state statute of limitations has been deemed controlling.” Morse v. Univ. of Vt., 973 F.2d 122, 126 (2d Cir. 1992). Vermont's statute of limitations for personal injuries is three years. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(4) (“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues . . . injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person[.]”).