Thomas Mushroom & Specialty, IV, Inc. v. Am. Int'l Grp.
[…] b. Insurance Code Violations

The defendants also contend that the court should dismiss Thomas Mushroom's insurance code violations claim under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim for relief. See Gallagher BIS at 3-4, 9-10; NUFIC Motion at 21-22. Thomas Mushroom alleges that the defendants violated two different subsections of the Texas Insurance Code, specifically sections 541.051 and 541.061. Complaint at 5. Thomas Mushroom did not, however, specify which exact parts of sections 541.051 and 541.061 it alleges the defendants violated, see id., leaving the court to guess as to Thomas Mushroom's claims.

In relevant part, section 541.051 provides that:

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to:
(1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued:
(A) the terms of the policy;
(B) the benefits or advantage promised by the policy; or
(C) the dividends or share of surplus to be received on the policy . . .
* * *
(5) make a misrepresentation to a policyholder insured by any insurer for the purpose of inducing or that tends to induce the policyholder to allow an existing policy to lapse or to forfeit or surrender the policy.
TEX. INS. CODE § 541.051(1),(5). Section 541.061 provides that “[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by” doing any of the following:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;