No. CA2006-05-112.
[…] {¶ 32} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶ 33} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BECAUSE OUT-OF-STATE, PART-DAY TRIPS TOLL THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IF PLAINTIFF COULD NOT SERVE DEFENDANT ON THOSE DAYS, BUT THE COURT RULED THAT PART-DAY TRIPS FROM BORDER REGIONS DO NOT TOLL THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD, WITHOUT EXAMINING THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE TRIPS AND PLAINTIFF'S OPPORTUNITY TO EFFECTUATE SERVICE."
{¶ 34} Appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible error in ruling that out-of-state, part-day trips generally do not toll the statute of limitations pursuant to R.C. 2305.15. We disagree with this argument.
{¶ 35} R.C. 2305.15 states in pertinent part:
{¶ 36} "(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought."
{¶ 37} The Ohio Supreme Court has stated: