reversing Johnson, 4th Dist. Washington No. 98CA26, 1999 WL 595385 (July 23, 1999)
[…] This appeal presents two issues for our consideration. First, we must determine whether the period of limitations provided in R.C. 2305.10 is tolled when an individual temporarily leaves the state of Ohio for non-business reasons. In addition, we must determine if the application of R.C. 2305.15 against such an individual is unconstitutional for the reason that it constitutes an impermissible burden on interstate commerce under the holding of the United States Supreme Court in Bendix Autolite Corp. v. Midwesco Enterprises, Inc. (1988), 486 U.S. 888, 108 S.Ct. 2218, 100 L.Ed.2d 896.
R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:
"When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in [section 2305.10] does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or so concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought." (Emphasis added.)
In Wetzel v.