Civil Action 20-14835 (CPO)
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Administrative Procedures Act Claim
First, the Court will address Petitioner's claim under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), as it is facially meritless. Petitioner contends that his statutory construction claim, discussed in greater detail below, would entitle him to relief under the APA.
The APA provides that a reviewing court may “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, however, “the provisions of . . . [5 U.S.C. § 706], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” (emphasis added).