Civil Action 3:20-CV-01389
[…] (Doc. 10, at 15-16).
Coburn argues that the BOP violated section 706 of the APA when denying his request for home confinement because “[t]he Warden entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem and offered an explanation for his decision that runs counter to the evidence before him.” (Doc. 1, at 6-7). Respondent contends that the BOP did not abuse its discretion by relying on factors outlined by the Attorney General “such as length of the inmate's remaining sentence.” (Doc. 10, at 16). Additionally, Respondent notes that “decisions made under 18 U.S.C. §§3621-3624 are not subject to review under the [APA].” (Doc. 10, at 16). 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states that “[t]he provisions of section[n] . . . 706 of title 5, United States Code [the APA], do[es] not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [Subchapter C - Imprisonment, including § 3621 and § 3624].” See Gilmore v. Quay, No. 4:20-CV-01292, 2021 WL 880430, at *4 (M.D. Pa.