Thiele v. Pembo
[…] Pembo argues that the trial court erred by finding her in contempt of court, sentencing her to six months in jail without bond, and ordering that she undergo a mental health evaluation for alcohol abuse and anger issues. Ms. Pembo contends that she was never provided notice of the contempt charge or that a contempt hearing would be occurring, in violation of La. C.C.P. art. 225. Notably, on appeal, plaintiffs do not contest that Ms. Pembo did not have notice that they were seeking that she be held in contempt of court.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 224 defines a constructive contempt as "any contempt other than a direct one," and delineates a number of acts that constitute a constructive contempt, including the following: "wilful [sic] disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." The procedures to be followed in charging and adjudicating a charge of constructive contempt are described in La.