Thiele v. Pembo
[…] Pembo. Ms. Pembo argues that the trial court’s sua sponte act of adding a non-party is a violation of La. C.C.P. art. 3607. She argues that there is no evidence to support the trial court’s decision to include Bryson in the permanent injunction.

On appeal, Ms. Pembo does not argue that the trial court erred in granting the permanent injunction in favor of plaintiffs.

[4, 5] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601(A) provides: "An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." An injunction is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, and should only issue where the mover is threatened with irreparable loss or injury without an adequate 7remedy at law. Bourgeois v. Bazil, 18-676 (La.