No. 15AP–204.
[…] Westfield Ins. Co. v. Hunter, 128 Ohio St.3d 540, 2011-Ohio-1818, 948 N.E.2d 931, ¶ 12 ; Bonacorsi v. Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co., 95 Ohio St.3d 314, 2002-Ohio-2220, 767 N.E.2d 707, ¶ 24. Because of this de novo review, I would find that there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to whether “a causal link existed between” Thevenin's BWC activities and his suspension and firing. White v. Mount Carmel Med. Ctr., 150 Ohio App.3d 316, 2002-Ohio-6446, 780 N.E.2d 1054, ¶ 37.
{¶ 50} The essence of Thevenin's case is retaliatory discharge under R.C. 4123.90 which provides in relevant part:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.
{¶ 51} We have previously explained the burdens upon the parties and the process a court must employ when considering such claims: