No. A07-848.
[…] Powell v. Carlos Twp., 177 Minn. 372, 374, 225 N.W. 296, 297 (1929). But we conclude that because a separate statutory provision, Minn. Stat. § 561.04 (2006), expressly provides a private cause of action for the conduct that the Theusches complain of, the legislature did not intend to create a private cause of action for a violation of section 160.22. See Minn. Life Health Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Dep't of Commerce, 400 N.W.2d 769, 774 (Minn.App. 1987) (noting that legislative intent may also be ascertained by considering other statutes concerning the same subject matter).
Minn. Stat. § 561.04 provides:
Whoever without lawful authority cuts down or carries off any . . . tree . . . on the land of another person, or in the street or highway in front of any person's house . . . is liable in a civil action to the owner of such land . . . for treble the amount of damages which may be assessed therefor, unless upon the trial it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary. . . .
When the township failed to provide notice to the Theusches before it cut down the trees, it violated section 160.22. Consequently, the township was "without lawful authority" to cut down the trees.