Theusch v. Berg
[…] Because this court defers to the district court's credibility determinations, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in determining the replacement value of the trees. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01 (stating that this court gives due regard to the district court's opportunity to judge credibility of the witnesses); Citizens Nat'l Bank of Madelia v. Mankato Implement, Inc., 441 N.W.2d 483, 485 (Minn. 1989) (stating that credibility determinations are "the sole province of the finder of fact").

II. Treble-damages provision of section 561.04

Theusches also argue that the district court erred by failing to award treble damages because Bergs entered their property without a legitimate reason and cut the trees in bad faith. Treble damages are appropriate under section 561.04 "unless upon the trial it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was the defendant's, or that the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done." Minn. Stat. § 561.04. The statute is penal in character and must be strictly construed. Helppie v. Nw. Drainage Co., 127 Minn. 360, 363, 149 N.W. 461, 462 (1914).