The W. Va. Coal. Against Domestic Violence v. Morrisey
[…] Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732 (2000). Finally, a statute may be considered vague where it “abuts upon sensitive areas of basic First Amendment freedoms,” causing citizens to steer clear of protected conduct. Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); United States v. Miselis, 972 F.3d 518, 544 (4th Cir. 2020).

1. Inquiry and Search Provisions [

The court notes that this memorandum opinion and order has already concluded that the Inquiry Provision is facially invalid on other grounds.

Subsection 61-7-14(d)(2) has been drafted with a chapeau, providing that “[n]o owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property may violate the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee[,]” which applies to both the Inquiry and Search Provisions as subparagraphs beneath it.[

The Inquiry and Search Provisions, respectively, read as follows: