Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] As the majority notes, the only cause of action upon which the circuit court ruled, and thus the only cause of action before this Court, was the petitioner's claim that in terminating his employment, the respondents violated the prohibition set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-7-14(d)(3)(B) (2020), which provides that "[n]o employer may condition employment upon ... (B) [a]n agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes."