Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] Ransom "was terminated for violation of a workplace policy prohibiting firearms on the property." As an affirmative defense, Guardian stated that Mr. Ransom was terminated lawfully because he "had a firearm in open view in his vehicle parked in a parking lot on the premises at Fairmont Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center." Guardian stated that the Act "only protects an employee regarding his/her possession of a legally owned firearm in a motor vehicle in an employer's parking lot when the firearm is, inter alia , out of view[,]" citing a different provision of the Act— § 61-7-14(d)(1), which provides that no owner of real property may prohibit an employee "from possessing any legally owned firearm, when the firearm is[:] (A) Lawfully possessed; (B) Out of view; (C) Locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; and (D) When the ... employee ... is lawfully allowed to be present in that area." Guardian did not offer any affirmative defenses specifically directed toward Mr. Ransom's allegation that it violated the Act's employment anti-discrimination provision set forth in § 61-7-14(d)(3), as alleged in his complaint.

Id.