Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] Ransom into the management office. Betsy Myers, Guardian's Area Manager, joined this meeting by phone. They told Mr. Ransom that he was fired for violating a company policy that prohibited the possession of firearms on company premises. Guardian's employee handbook provided that employees "may not bring any of the following onto the business property: Firearms or weapons of any kind[.]"

In May 2019, Mr. Ransom sued Guardian and Guardian Elder Care at Fairmont, LLC, in the Circuit Court of Marion County. He claimed Guardian violated § 61-7-14(d)(3) of the Act, which provides that an employer may not "condition employment" on "[a]n agreement with an employee" prohibiting him "from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes." Mr. Ransom stated that he was the lawful owner of the firearm who kept it in his locked car at work in the employer's parking lot, and that he kept it for lawful purposes.