Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] West Virginia Rule of Appellate Procedure 5(f) provides:

An appeal must be perfected within four months of the date the judgment being appealed was entered in the office of the circuit clerk; provided, however, that the circuit court ... or the Supreme Court may, for good cause shown, by order entered of record, extend such period, not to exceed a total extension of two months , if a complete notice of appeal was timely and properly filed by the party seeking the appeal.

(Emphasis added); accord W. Va. Code § 58-5-4 (2020) ("No petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was entered: Provided, That the judge of the circuit court may, prior to the expiration of such period of four months, by order entered of record extend and reextend such period for such additional period or periods, not to exceed a total extension of two months, for good cause shown, if the request for preparation of the transcript was made by the party seeking such appellate review within thirty days of the entry of such judgment, decree or order.").