Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] Each part of the Act should be considered in connection with every other part and applied in a sense which harmonizes with the general purpose of the legislation. For this reason, the circuit court erred in concluding that West Virginia Code §§ 61-7-14(d)(1) and 61-7-14(d)(3) conflict with one another when (d)(1) deals with actual firearm possession on private property and (d)(3) deals with conditions of employment irrespective of actual possession. As explained above, an employer violates § 61-7-14(d)(3) by simply conditioning an employee's or prospective employee's employment on an agreement prohibiting him "from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes." Because material questions of fact remain on this issue, we reverse the order granting summary judgment in Guardian's favor and remand this case for further proceedings.

See e.g. , State ex rel. Holbert v.