Ransom v. Guardian Rehab. Servs.
[…] As long as customers, employees, or invitees comply with those requirements, the Act affords them "privacy rights" that the owner, lessee, or person charged with the care, custody, and control of the real property cannot violate by either inquiring about "the presence or absence of a firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; or ... [b]y conducting an actual search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within the vehicle[.]"

Id. at § 61-7-14(d)(2). This section of the Act also provides "[t]hat a search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within that motor vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty, law enforcement personnel, in accordance with statutory and constitutional protections." Id.

The West Virginia Attorney General is authorized to enforce the Act by seeking injunctive relief and civil penalties of up to $5,000 for each alleged violation, as well as attorney fees and costs. The Act also authorizes employees, customers, and invitees to file suit for an alleged violation and seek the same remedies available to the Attorney General.

Id. at § 61-7-14(f).

Id.

The Act also contains broad employment anti-discrimination provisions. In this case, Mr. Ransom sued Guardian for violating the anti-discrimination provision set forth in the Act, West Virginia Code § 61-7-14(d)(3), which provides, in relevant part, that: "No employer may condition employment upon ... (B) An agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes." Guardian's defense pertains to the general provision making it unlawful to prohibit employees from possessing firearms in locked vehicles which are "out of view," § 61-7-14(d)(1), referenced above. As a result, the parties devote much of their briefing debating whether Mr.