No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] See Conformity , Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conformity (last visited June 8, 2021) (defining "conformity" as being "correspondence in form, manner or character," or an "action in accordance with some specified standard of authority."). But because FERPA does not require the release of final-results information to third parties, neither does section 552.026 require its release.
Nor does section 552.114 of the PIA require state funded educational institutions in Texas to release final-results information to third parties. Section 552.114 first provides that student records are considered "confidential and excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.114(b).