No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] Id. Recognizing that access to public information is necessary to allow the public to "retain control over the instruments they have created," the PIA makes virtually all information held by a governmental entity presumably open and subject to mandatory disclosure unless an express exception applies. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 552.001(a), 552.021 ; 552.221; see also Abbott v. Texas Dep't of Mental Health & Mental Retardation , 212 S.W.3d 648, 663 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.).
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.021 requires that "public information [be] available to the public at a minimum during normal business hours of the governmental body." This section operates as part the PIA's disclosure mandate. See, e.g. , Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.114(b).
Upon receiving a request for information under the PIA, a governmental entity must promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both.