No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] A. Standard of review
A trial court's ruling on a motion for attorney's fees under § 552.323(a) of the PIA is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Adkisson v. Paxton , 459 S.W.3d 761, 779 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.). However, because trial courts have "no discretion in determining what the law is" or applying the law to the facts, they abuse their discretion when they incorrectly analyze or apply the law. In re Dawson , 550 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam).
B. Applicable law
In an action brought under § 552.321 of the PIA, a court "shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails," unless "the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general...." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.323(a).
C. Analysis
As plaintiff, the Statesman brought this action under § 552.321. The Statesman ultimately prevailed on cross-motions for summary judgment.