No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] City of Garland , 22 S.W.3d at 356. The PIA includes the following policy statement regarding provisions of the chapter:
Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to
the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled ... to complete information about the affairs of the government and the official acts of public officials and employees.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a). Moreover, this provision further provides, "[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know." Id.