No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] B. The University was not Required to Seek an OAG Opinion
When a governmental body receives a request for information that it believes is excepted from disclosure under one of the exceptions set forth in the PIA, it must timely submit the request to the Open Records Division of the OAG and ask for a decision on whether the information fits within one of the specified exceptions. Id. § 552.301(a). The procedural thicket in this case largely turns on this provision, because the failure to timely request an opinion results in a presumption that the information is "subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information." Id. § 552.302. And that presumption sets the stage, as explained by the majority, for how the University could have failed to meet its summary judgment burdens in this case.
But the PIA carves out an important exception to this requirement.