No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] In Texas, the PIA contains two sections addressing the confidentiality of student records, but neither section expressly addresses whether final-results information is subject to mandatory release or not. First, section 552.026 of the PIA broadly states that: "This chapter does not require the release of information contained in education records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with [FERPA]."