No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] D. The Statesman's request for attorney's fees and the University's motion for reconsideration
On March 20, 2020—after the trial court had issued its order—the Statesman filed a motion for attorney's fees and to enter a final judgment. In support, the Statesman submitted affidavits and other documentation to prove its fees and argued the fee award was mandatory under § 552.323(a) ("In an action brought under Section 552.321 ... the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails" except in cases where the trial court finds that the governmental entity acted "in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general....").