No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] 2. Seeking a determination from the OAG
When a governmental entity wishes to withhold requested information from public disclosure and there has not been a previous determination about whether the specific information falls within an exception, the governmental entity is required to seek a decision from the OAG about whether the exception applies. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.301(a). Such a request must be made to the OAG no later than the tenth business day after the governmental entity received the request for information. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.301(d).
If the governmental entity fails to provide the requestor with the information or timely seek a decision from the OAG regarding an exception to the PIA, "the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.302 ; see also City of Houston v. Houston Mun. Emps. Pension Sys. , 549 S.W.3d 566, 585 (Tex. 2018).
3. Construing the PIA
When construing the PIA, the legislature's intent as expressed in the statutory language is our primary concern. See Tyler v.