No. 08-20-00157-CV
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.114(b).
The University argues the first sentence of subsection (b) creates an exception to mandatory disclosure for everything found within a student record, while the second sentence gives the University the discretion to voluntarily decide whether to disclose information within a student record even when disclosure is authorized by FERPA. By its reading of the provision, the University draws a parallel to the PIA's voluntary-disclosure provision. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.007 ("This chapter does not prohibit a governmental body or its officer for public information from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law.") It also draws a parallel to other portions of the PIA where governmental entities are excepted from mandatory disclosure, but still allowed to voluntarily disclose information.