Civ. 3:21CV00909(SALM)
[…] For example, Alto asserts that Travelers violated the Texas Insurance Code by “refusing to pay Plaintiff's claims without conducting a reasonable investigation[.]” Doc. #23-3 at 10. While Travelers' duty to investigate respondents' claims arises under the Facultative Certificate, Travelers' liability is determined by examining whether it conducted a “reasonable investigation with respect to the claim” under the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code §541.060(a)(7).
Similarly, Alto alleges that Travelers violated the Texas Insurance Code by “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of the claims, even though ... Travelers['] liability under the policy was reasonably clear[.]” Doc. #23-3 at 9. Here too, Travelers' duty to “effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement” of the claims arises not from the Facultative Certificate, but from the Texas Insurance Code. Tex. Ins.