Index No. 152397/2020
[…] However, this amounts to a semantic "red herring." It does not matter whether a contractual clause uses mandatory or permissive language if that clause is void and unenforceable. Therefore, the court rejects this argument.
BPP finally asserts that the RSL contemplates deregulation under these circumstances: specifically, the portion of RSL § 26-504 (c) which states that "if [a] dwelling unit would have been subject to [rent stabilization] ... in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of [J-51] benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] ... to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto" (see defendants’ memorandum of law at 14-15, NYSCEF doc. no. 38).