2023-0610
[…] Bd. of Trustees v. Testa, 153 Ohio St.3d 255, 2018-Ohio-2381, 104 N.E.3d 749, ¶ 5, quoting R.C. 5709.73(B) and 5709.74. The service payments "cover the cost of public improvements in the incentive district, such as roads, water and sewer lines, or environmental remediation." Sugarcreek Twp. v. Centerville, 133 Ohio St.3d 467, 2012-Ohio-4649, 979 N.E.2d 261, ¶ 7.
{¶ 5} Ohio law treats a service payment as akin to a real-property tax payment. See R.C. 5709.42(A) ("annual service payments" are "charged and collected in the same manner and in the same amount as the real property taxes that would have been charged" but for a tax exemption); see also R.C. 5709.91(A) ("Service payments in lieu of taxes . . . shall be treated in the same manner as taxes, as defined in [R.C] 323.01 . . . for all purposes of the lien described in [R.C.] 323.11 . . . ."); R.C. 323.01(C) ("'Taxes' means the total amount of all charges against an entry appearing on a tax list and the duplicate thereof, . . . including taxes levied against real estate . . . ."); R.C. 323.11 (describing the "lien of the state for taxes" applicable to "real