2023-0610
[…] We accordingly reject the county's prohibitory-injunction argument. b. Clear legal duty and clear legal right
i. R.C. 321.31 and RC. 321.33
{¶ 31} Obetz relies on R.C. 321.31 and 321.33 as the authority for its clear legal right to relief and the clear legal duty on the part of the county to provide that relief. The county does not dispute Obetz's reading of these statutes, but it argues that other provisions of Ohio law empower it to withhold future settlement funds from Obetz.
ii. R.C. 319.44
{¶ 32} The county first argues that it has the power to withhold future settlement funds from Obetz under R.C. 319.44. That statute provides:
[1] After first correcting any error which may have occurred in the apportionment of taxes at any previous settlement, [2] the county auditor shall certify the balance due the state, the balance due the county, the balance due for road purposes, and the balance due the township, and shall record such list of delinquencies in his office forthwith.
{¶ 33} In the county's view, the use of "any" signals the General Assembly's "intent to authorize correction of the full universe of possible 'errors' which may have occurred at any previous settlement."