2023-0610
[…] R.C. 321.133(B) directs the auditor, "upon receipt of the tax commissioner's final determination concerning an application for exemption," to "correct the tax lists for the years covered in the application and any other year that elapsed while the application was under review or appeal." For each year, the auditor must determine the amount of unpaid taxes charged to the property. Id. If the auditor determines that the taxpayer made an overpayment of taxes during a year covered by the application, then the auditor must follow the procedures established in R.C. 5715.22. Id. Under R.C. 5715.22, if the taxpayer is found to have made an overpayment of taxes, then the auditor shall credit the overpayment against any taxes then due from the taxpayer and "at the next or any succeeding settlement the amount of any such credit shall be deducted from the amounts of any taxes, assessments, or charges distributable to the county or any taxing unit therein which has received the benefit of the taxes, assessments, or charges previously overpaid, in proportion to the benefits previously received."
{¶ 40} The county asserts that it followed this framework when it withheld the funds owed to Obetz for the first-half settlement of the 2022 tax year.