No. 88-530
[…] Because an action for declaratory judgment can fully resolve this question, we find that a plain and adequate remedy at law exists and thus affirm the appellate court's judgment.
To prevail in mandamus, relator must demonstrate that: (1) it has a clear right to the relief requested, (2) respondents are under a clear legal duty to perform the requested act, and (3) relator has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State, ex rel. Westchester Estates, Inc., v. Bacon (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 42, 15 O.O. 3d 53, 399 N.E.2d 81. Under the declaratory judgment provisions of R.C. 2721.02:
"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
In addition, R.C. 2721.03 provides that: