2019-CA-1619-MR
[…] Here, TSF filed an application for exemption from property taxation with the PVA and appealed the denial to the local board of assessment appeals pursuant to KRS 133.120. Having initiated this process, TSF was required to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial relief.
As stated in Iroquois, "where a special statute is clearly intended to provide an exclusive remedy . . . relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act is not available." Iroquois, 279 S.W.2d at 14. KRS 49.220(1) grants the Kentucky Board of Tax appeals "exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any revenue and taxation agency affecting revenue and taxation. . . ." The PVA's denial of TSF's application for an exemption from property taxation was a determination affecting revenue and taxation. TSF appealed this denial to the local board of assessment appeals.