The sCity of New York v. Magellan Tech.
[…] There is no limiting language requiring the violation of the chapter to be against the same type of cigarette as the type of tax levied.

New York City also levies a tax on e-cigarettes subject to section 376a (a) (3) by imposing a sales tax on e-cigarettes. Defendants argue that "a tax subject to section 376a(a)(3)" can only mean an excise tax because, of the four enumerated laws in 376a (a) (3), only subsection (A) "Excise taxes" clearly references a tax. However, that interpretation would render the remainder of section 376a (a) (3) meaningless. Subsection (D) provides for laws imposing "other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale, distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco." A sales tax on e-cigarettes is a payment and legal obligation relating to the sale of cigarettes that satisfies subsection (D) under a plain reading of that statute.