No. 1:14-cv-00910-MAT-LGF
[…] NWS Resp. at 11 (ellipsis and emphasis in original).
This Court disagrees with the R&R's conclusion based on the plain language of the PACT Act, as discussed further below. To the contrary, the Court finds that Plaintiff's allegations regarding Defendants' shipments of cigarettes plausibly allege "interstate commerce" within the meaning of the statute.
As noted above in Section I.A, one of the definitions of "interstate commerce" in the PACT Act includes "commerce between a State and any place outside the State." 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A). And Congress defined "State" in the PACT Act to mean "each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States." Id. § 375(11). There is no doubt that New York is one of the "several States of the United States." Id.