No. 1:14-cv-00910-MAT-LGF
[…] SAC ¶¶ 55-58, 125-32. Plaintiff asserts that it therefore has fulfilled all of the elements of a PACT Act claim against NWS and GRE, under a joint venture theory of liability as to GRE.
The R&R concluded that § 376(a)'s requirements do not apply to Defendants because (1) Plaintiff does not allege that the cigarettes were shipped "into" one of the three "destinational elements," R&R at 34, set forth in § 376(a), which the R&R interprets disjunctively as "State", "locality", or "Indian country of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes," see R&R at 32-34; and (2) Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege "interstate commerce" as defined in the PACT Act, see R&R at 33-38. The Court considers these findings in turn below.
According to the R&R's construction of § 376(a), if the termination point of a tobacco shipment is in Indian country, it must be alleged that the tribe of that reservation taxes the sale or use of cigarettes because, under § 376(a), the shipment will not also be considered to be into the State in which the Indian country is located. See Pl. Obj. at 5 (citing R&R at 32-33). The R&R thus essentially interpreted the terms "State" and "Indian country of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes" as mutually exclusive. See Pl. Obj. at 4-9 (citing R&R at 32-35).