No. 1:14-cv-00910-MAT-LGF
[…] In the PACT Act, "State" is defined as "each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 375(11). The statute defines "Indian country" by cross-referencing the definition of that term found at 18 U.S.C. § 1151, which provides that Indian country includes "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government," "all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States . . . whether within or without the limits of a state," and "all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished." 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (cross-referenced in 15 U.S.C. § 375(7)(A)).
B. The R&R Erred in Finding That Plaintiff Failed to Plead the Elements of a "Destination" Covered by the Act and "Interstate Commerce"