No. 1:14-cv-00910-MAT-LGF
[…] Id. Moreover, the D.C. Circuit explained, "if the corporations were correct that the [CCTA]'s regulation of contraband cigarettes does not apply to sales to non-Indians in Indian country, this would not only be senseless but would also contravene decades of settled law upholding enforcement of the [CCTA] against individuals and entities operating on reservations." Id. at 367-68 (collecting cases).
The D.C. Circuit also noted that since the CCTA does not define "person," the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1 must be consulted, "as the Conference Committee on the [CCTA] acknowledged, H.R. Rep. No. 95-1778, at 10 (1978) (Conf. Rep.)." Ho-Chunk, Inc., 894 F.3d at 368. The Dictionary Act provides that "[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words 'person' and 'whoever' include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." 18 U.S.C. § 1. "[T]he obvious progression," based on the Dictionary Act, was that "the [CCTA]'s § 2343(a) recordkeeping requirements apply to '[a]ny person'; under federal law, 'person' includes 'corporations'; these appellants are 'corporations'; they are therefore 'persons' and the [CCTA]'s