No. 1:14-cv-00910-MAT-LGF
[…] Id. ¶ 58. None of GRE's cigarette packages was stamped with the required New York State cigarette excise tax stamp, and none of those packages was reported to the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance ("NYSDTF"). Id. ¶ 64. In addition, no New York State-licensed stamping agent has reported any sales of GRE's Seneca® brand cigarettes to the NYSDTF. Id. ¶ 65.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Recommendations made by a magistrate judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) "need not be automatically accepted by the district court." Grassia v. Scully, 892 F.2d 16, 19 (2d Cir. 1989). Should either party object to a magistrate judge's report and recommendation, "[a] judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The Second Circuit has clarified that "[e]ven if neither party objects to the magistrate's recommendation, the district court is not bound by the recommendation of the magistrate." Grassia, 892 F.2d at 19. Rather, "'[a] judge of the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate with instructions.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); citing Mathews v. Weber, 423 U.S. 261, 271 (1976); McCarthy v. Manson, 714 F.2d 234, 237 n. 2 (2d Cir. 1983)).
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiff's Objections to the R&R's Recommendation Regarding the PACT Act Claim (Pl.'s Obj. at 3-9)