The Salvation Army v. Addison Twp.
[…] The Legislature subsequently amended the statute, 1966 PA 320, to enact "a very specific exclusion, withdrawing the qualification of houses for resident physicians located on hospital property." Hosp Purchasing Serv v Hastings, 11 Mich App 500, 508 n 1; 161 NW2d 759 (1968). See the current version of MCL 211.7r (providing that property used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation, but not including "real estate and dwellings located on that acreage used for dwelling purposes for resident physicians and their families").