Docket No. 12985.
[…] The sole issue raised on this appeal is whether MCLA 211.181; MSA 7.7(5) allows a taxing authority to tax doctors who use office space in a tax-exempt hospital where the doctors exclusively treat hospital patients and are furthering the corporate purpose of the hospital.
At the outset, we note that the decision of the State Tax Commission is final unless fraud, error of law, or misapplication of principles is demonstrated. Fisher-New Center Co v. Detroit, 38 Mich. App. 750 (1972).
The tax in question is based on MCLA 211.181; MSA 7.7(5), which provides, in part, as follows:
"When any real property which for any reason is exempt from taxation is * * * made available to and used by a private individual, * * * in connection with a business conducted for profit, * * * users thereof shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the * * * user were the owner of such property."
The State Tax Commission determined that the plaintiff doctors were carrying on a business for profit and thereby subject to taxation.
The Commission in reaching this conclusion relied on several authorities to support its decision.