06-27-2024
[…] Originally, the developer proposed paying cash for the property equal to its fair market value. But the City and the RDA did not want to lose public parking in the downtown redevelopment area, so they rejected the proposal. Eventually, the parties arrived at an alternative proposal-the developer would at its sole cost provide and maintain free public parking on the first floor of the garage for at least 50 years in exchange for the property.
This transaction implicated NRS Chapter 279, which contains statutes pertaining to community redevelopment agencies like the Sparks RDA. NRS 279.500 provides that the prevailing-wage provisions in NRS 338.013 to 338.090 apply to certain redevelopment projects. Pertinent here, NRS 279.500(2) states that if a redevelopment agency "(a) [p]rovides property for development at less than the fair market value of the property; ... or (c) [p]rovides financial incentives to a developer with a value of more than $100,000," the agency must, "regardless of whether the project is publicly or privately owned, . . . provide in . . . the agreement with the developer . . . that the development project is subject to the [prevailing-wage] provisions of NRS 338.013 to 338.090."