06-27-2024
[…] B.
The RDA raises a threshold challenge to the Labor Commissioner's jurisdiction. It argues that the Commissioner has neither the expertise nor the statutory authority to address a dispute arising under NRS Chapter 279 over the valuation of interests in real property. But NRS 607.160(1)(a) requires the Labor Commissioner to "enforce all labor laws of the State of Nevada," unless enforcement is "specifically and exclusively vested" in some other officer, board, or commission. Although codified as part of NRS Chapter 279, Nevada's Community Redevelopment Law, NRS 279.500(2) provides that the prevailing-wage provisions in NRS 338.013 to 338.090 apply "to the same extent as if the agency had awarded the contract for the project" if a redevelopment agency transfers property to a developer for less than its fair market value or provides financial incentives to a developer worth more than $100,000. NRS 338.015(1) vests authority to enforce NRS 338.013 to 338.090 in the Labor Commissioner.