Nev. Dep't of Bus. & Indus. v. TitleMax of Nev., Inc.
[…] As a result, we conclude that the ALJ did not err when she concluded that TitleMax’s GPPDA violated NRS 604A.445 and NRS 604A.210 and that the district court, in turn, erred when it granted the petition for judicial review and vacated the ALJ’s order in this regard.

Sanctions were not appropriate under NRS 604A.900 because TitleMax did not willfully violate NRS Chapter 604A

A lender may not recover principal, interest, or other fees with respect to a loan where the lender has willfully entered a loan agreement, sought payment, or committed any other act in violation of NRS Chapter 604A. NRS 604A.900(1). The ALJ concluded that TitleMax willfully violated NRS 604A.445(3) and NRS 604A.210. As sanctions, she ordered TitleMax to cease and desist offering the GPPDA, that "every GPPDA entered into after December 18, 2014, [was] void, and TitleMax [was] not entitled to collect, receive or retain any principal, interest or other charges or fees with respect to those loans." The ALJ relied on the fact that TitleMax continued to offer the GPPDA after the FID gave TitleMax a "Needs Improvement" rating for violating NRS 604A.445(3) to find that TitleMax had acted willfully.