Nev. Dep't of Bus. & Indus. v. TitleMax of Nev., Inc.
[…] The 30-day loan allows the title lender to extend the 30-day term six times, and each extension provides 30 days of unamortized interest for a possible total of 210 days of unamortized interest. NRS 604A.445(1), (2). The 210-day loan prohibits unamortized interest by requiring "ratably and fully amortize [d]" interest. NRS 604A.445(3)(b). The 210-day loan also cannot be extended beyond the date for paying the loan in full under the loan agreement’s original terms. NRS 604A.445(3)(c) ; see also NRS 604A.065(1) (defining "extension"). However, a lender may offer a grace period on a 210-day title loan. See NRS 604A.070 (2005). A grace period is "any period of deferment offered gratuitously by a licensee to a customer if the licensee complies with the provisions of NRS 604A.210." Id. NRS 604A.210, in turn, provides that a title lender cannot "charge the customer ... [a]ny additional fees or additional interest on the outstanding loan during such a grace period." (Emphasis added.)