07-23-2024
[…] Defendant claims the trial court prejudicially violated his constitutional and statutory rights to be present throughout his sentencing hearing.
"A defendant has the constitutional right to be personally present in court 'where necessary to protect the defendant's opportunity for effective cross-examination, or to allow him to participate at a critical stage and enhance the fairness of the proceeding.'" (People v. Flinner (2020) 10 Cal.5th 686, 710.) "The right is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the federal Constitution as well as article I, section 15 of the California Constitution." (People v. Basler (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 46, 57.) "Critical stages of a defendant's criminal prosecution include the imposition of sentence ...." (Ibid.; § 977, subd. (b)(1) ["in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence"].)