The People v. Uribe
[…] We agree with respondents that, in determining whether they are entitled to a finding of factual innocence, lack of evidence as to a single element of an offense may be dispositive. (People v. Laiwala, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 1072 [where the prosecution failed to produce evidence that the information the defendant took was a trade secret, the defendant was entitled to a finding of factual innocence on the charge of theft of trade secrets without the need to consider the evidence as to the other elements of the offense].)

We will therefore consider the elements of section 134, the charge brought against all three respondents, separately. The statute provides that, "Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony." (Ibid.) The court in People v.