The People v. Uribe
[…] The court stated that its "ruling is based upon the overall state of the evidence," but did not make any new factual findings.

The People filed timely appeals of the trial court's order finding Braga, Garcia, and Uribe factually innocent. (See § 851.8, subd. (p)(1).)

DISCUSSION

The People contend that we must reverse the trial court's finding of factual innocence because the respondents failed to show "that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)