The People v. Uribe
[…] The respondents disagree. They argue that the People failed to introduce any evidence at all that any of them acted with the specific intent to make false statements. We find the People's argument more persuasive, as we explain below.

A. Background on Findings of Factual Innocence and Standard of Review

In any case where the People have filed an accusatory pleading against a defendant, but the action has been dismissed, "the defendant may . . . petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) To obtain relief, the defendant must "show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (Id., subd. (b).) If the defendant succeeds in making this case, "the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the [defendant] committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (Ibid.) The court may not grant relief unless it ultimately "finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (Ibid.)