discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] " ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." ( Evid. Code, § 1200, italics added.) Clearly, the definition of "matter" includes information or allegations in statements such as those in the subject declarations. (See People v. Hill (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 525, 533, fn. 4, 163 Cal.Rptr. 99 ["It is a generally accepted tenet of statutory construction that the same words used in different statutes that are in pari materia are to be given the same meaning"].)
Section 118, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury." (Italics added.)