discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] (§ 126.) Prior to the Realignment Act, perjury was punished by the same triad in state prison. The sentencing triad for preparation of false documents under section 134 is 16 months, two or three years in state prison. ( §§ 18, 134.) Perjury, the assertedly more specific statute is actually punishable by a longer period of incarceration than preparing false documents, the assertedly more general statute.
No sentence is specified in section 134 ; the statute sets forth the prohibited conduct and then states that conduct makes a person "guilty of a felony." Section 18, subdivision (a) provides: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." The punishment for section 134 was not changed by the Realignment Act.
Defendant argues that, because the triad for perjury is to be served in county jail after the Realignment Act, the punishment for perjury is "less onerous."