discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] Defendant’s reliance on these rules here is misplaced because these rules do not apply to restrict the plain meaning of words and are to be employed only when there is ambiguity.
In Fields, supra , 105 Cal.App.3d 341, 164 Cal.Rptr. 336, the Court of Appeal addressed language in section 135, an evidence concealment statute, which contains the same language as section 134. At the relevant time, section 135 provided: "Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing , is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Former § 135, italics added.) "The precise question" raised in Fields was "whether [section 135] applies to the destruction of contraband (marijuana) by a jail inmate for the purpose of preventing the contraband from being used as evidence in a future criminal proceeding."