discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] The legislative intent should be gathered from the whole statute rather than from isolated parts or words. All of the parts should be construed together if possible without doing violence to the language or spirit of the statute.’ " ( People v. Bamberg (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 618, 627, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 139 (Bamberg ), quoting People v. Fields (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 341, 343-344, 164 Cal.Rptr. 336 (Fields ).)
Section 134 provides: "Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony."
Section 134 was enacted in 1872, and has never been amended. (§ 134 ; Bamberg, supra , 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 629, fn. 4, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 139.) There is no legislative history shedding light on the intent of the Legislature in enacting section 134. (Bamberg , at p. 629, fn. 4, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 139.)