discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] ( People v. Jones (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 200, 217, 62 Cal.Rptr. 304.) For the first time, defendant argues in her reply brief the Williamson rule should apply on the theory that defendant aided and abetted perjury, citing People v. Grinnel (1968) 257 Cal.App.2d 653, 660, 65 Cal.Rptr. 86. As we shall explain, given the elements of perjury and subornation of perjury, defendant’s conduct relative to the declarations of the petition signers is not covered by sections 118 and 127, and thus, the Williamson rule does not apply to those declarations.
Section 127 provides: "Every person who willfully procures another person to commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured."
In discussing the underlying rationale for the Williamson rule, our high court has stated: "In adopting a specific statute, the Legislature has focused its attention on a particular type of conduct and has identified that conduct as deserving a particular punishment.