discussing principles of statutory construction
[…] The declarations come within the scope of the catch-all phrase as evidentiary documents such as the preceding listed items. Because, in this sense, the catch-all phrase would be construed as "applying ... to things of the same nature or class as those enumerated" ( Arias, supra , 45 Cal.4th at p. 180, 85 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 195 P.3d 103 ), our interpretation would not violate the canon of ejusdem generis . Nevertheless, section 134 has been applied to cover items other than written documents. As we discuss in more detail in connection with defendant’s falsity argument, courts have found section 134 applicable to photographs ( Bamberg, supra , 175 Cal.App.4th 618, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 139 ) and a urine sample ( People v. Morrison (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1551, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 502 (Morrison ).)
Defendant also asserts that "any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing" in section 134 only refers to "real evidence" which she distinguishes from evidence that is testimonial in nature. Thus, according to defendant, because the preceding, listed items in the statute are all "real evidence," so too must be those items encompassed in the catch-all phrase.