Docket No. 4437.
[…] The indictment fully meets the requirements of the law of this state. Therefore, the trial court was correct in overruling defendants' demurrers and in denying the motions in arrest.
[4] Bruce contends that the indictment as to him should have been set aside on all counts. He claims that if he is to be convicted at all it must necessarily be as an aider and abettor since he did not verify either document and since no conspiracy was charged. (See Pen. Code, § 31.) He suggests that section 127 of the Penal Code precludes conviction of perjury as an aider and abettor.
Penal Code section 127 provides: "Every person who willfully procures another person to commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured."
We hold that, notwithstanding section 127 of the Penal Code, Bruce could be found to be a principal of the crime of perjury under section 31 of the Penal Code.