Docket No. 4437.
[…] Underwood testified that the balance as of August 17, 1964, was $8,522.28. Thus, the property on hand could not exceed this amount plus the estimated value of the real property ($7,500) and personal property ($250), a total of $16,272.28.
Orders in accordance with these documents were duly issued.
On March 9, 1966, an indictment issued charging the Grinnells with violations of Penal Code section 118, perjury, in four counts. Defendants demurred to each count. They also moved to set aside the indictment under Penal Code section 995. The demurrers were overruled. The motion under Penal Code section 995 was granted as to both defendants on counts III and IV. Defendants pleaded not guilty to counts I and II.
Penal Code, section 118 defines perjury: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which such testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law under penalty of perjury and wilfully states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury."
Motions for the court to advise verdicts of acquittal were made at the close of both the prosecution's case and the defense case. All motions were denied.
On January 10, 1967, the jury found both defendants guilty as charged. Defendants moved for a new trial.