10-11-2023
[…] Section 231.7 changed the rules for evaluating claims of discriminatory use of peremptory challenges. (Jaime, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 943.) Before section 231.7, trial courts examined peremptory challenges using the three-step Batson/Wheeler framework, which required the party objecting to a peremptory challenge to make a prima facie case of discrimination. (Jaime, supra, at p. 943.) Under section 231.7, this is no longer required. (Jaime, at p. 943.) Instead, "upon objection," the party exercising the peremptory challenge must state the reasons for exercising the challenge. (Ibid.; § 231.7, subds. (b), (c).) The court shall then evaluate the reasons given "in light of the totality of the circumstances." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) If the court determines "there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge," the objection shall be sustained. (Ibid.)