The People v. Rose
[…] (U.S. Const., 2nd Amend.)

In California, under section 25850, subdivision (a), "[a] person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory." (§ 25850, subd. (a).)

Section 25850 does not apply to a person who has received a license to carry a concealed weapon. (§ 26010.) To obtain such a license, one must apply with either the county sheriff (§ 26150) or the chief of police (§ 26155). The sheriff or chief of police "may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165." (§§ 26150, subd. (a), 26155, subd. (a).)

Section 25850 is subject to other statutory exemptions, such as for peace officers (§ 25900), military personnel while on duty (§ 26000), persons using target ranges to practice shooting (§ 26005, subd.