The People v. Rose
[…] Again, we decline to expand Bruen's reach in the manner Rose urges. Bruen's holding is based on its analysis of the "proper cause" standard in the challenged New York statute. The majority opinion in Bruen made no mention of, and did not rely upon, permissive "may" language in the New York statute. Indeed, the statute at issue contained no such wording. (See N.Y. Penal Law form § 400.00(2) (2021) ["A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or disguised gun, shall be issued to . . . when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof . . ." (italics added)].)