23-cv-5955 (AS)
[…] Dkt. 46-1 at 7; Dkt. 31 ¶ 7. NRF, on the other hand, says that the Court should remand to the arbitrator “with instructions on how to determine the proper rate.” Dkt. 45 at 7. The Court agrees with NRF that a remand is proper.
An arbitrator's factual findings “enjoy a presumption of correctness.” Nat'l Ret. Fund, 946 F.3d at 146. Here, however, the arbitrator ordered NRF to recalculate liability using the 7.3% rate without ever stating why it was doing so. So a remand is in order. The key question on remand is what calculation complies with § 1393(a)(1)'s requirement for the Plan to determine withdrawal liability on the basis of “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan,” in light of the holdings set forth in this opinion. Cf. Employees' Ret. Plan of Nat'l Educ. Ass'n v. Clark Cnty. Educ.