23-cv-5955 (AS)
[…] Constr. Laborers Pension Tr. for S. California, 508 U.S. 602, 633 (1993) (using “interest rate” to refer to the rate used in both the withdrawal and minimum-funding calculations). Indeed, the Plan's own actuaries refer to the relevant rate as the “interest rate.” Dkt. 31-1 at 1. For ease of discussion, this opinion uses “interest rate” to discuss the rate used in both the withdrawal and minimumfunding calculations.
If a withdrawing employer objects to the liability calculated by the plan, the dispute must first be referred to arbitration. Concrete Pipe, 508 U.S. at 611 (citing § 1401(a)(1)). There, two presumptions apply. Id. First, “any determination made by a plan sponsor . is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A). Second, the liability calculation:
is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that-