23-cv-5955 (AS)
[…] For one thing, the regulation hasn't even been enacted. For another, the regulation invokes the PBGC's authority under § 1393(a)(2), which allows the corporation to prescribe regulations setting forth alternative assumptions and methods to be used in calculating withdrawal liability. GCIU-Emp. Ret. Fund, 51 F.4th at 1098 n.2. The MPPAA requires withdrawal liability to be calculated in accordance with either § 1393(a)(1) “or” § 1393(a)(2), indicating that these are separate paths. So the proposed regulation doesn't shed light on what the limitations set out in § 1393(a)(1) mean.
In sum, the MPPAA requires that a plan utilize “actuarial assumptions and methods” that in combination “offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). The interest rate is the “most impactful assumption” in the calculation.