referring to Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602
[…] As such, the Fund needed to repay the Times. Vanquishing the question of repayments, however, created, like the Lernaean Hydra, two new questions to resolve.
The first question is whether interest needs to be included when repaying overpaid withdrawal liability. Imperfect overlap between the directives of ERISA's statutory language and PBGC regulations creates this problem. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1), ERISA Section 403(c)(1), requires that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses in administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). ERISA's anti-inurement provision has certain exceptions, however, including: "In the case of a withdrawal liability payment which has been determined to be an overpayment, [the anti-inurement rule] shall not prohibit the return of such payment to the employer within 6 months after the date of such determination." Id. § 1103(c)(3). "The purpose of the anti-inurement provision, in common with ERISA's other fiduciary responsibility provisions, is to apply the law of trusts to discourage abuses such as self-dealing, imprudent investment, and misappropriation of plan assets, by employers and others."