referring to Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602
[…] Lastly, the Times argues that the Segal Blend's estimation were not the best estimate of the anticipated experience of the Fund, because a blend of risk-free rates does not represent the Fund's actual investment portfolio. See Times Mem. 28–30.
Section 1084(c)(3), which addresses actuarial assumption requirements for minimum funding as to ERISA plans, requires:
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and (B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(3).
Section 1393(a), which addresses actuarial assumption requirements for withdrawal liability as to ERISA plans, requires:
The corporation may prescribe by regulation actuarial assumptions which may be used by a plan actuary in determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer's withdrawal liability under this part. Withdrawal liability under this part shall be determined by each plan on the basis of—(1) actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan, or (2) actuarial assumptions and methods set forth in the corporation's regulations for purposes of determining an employer's withdrawal liability.
29 U.S.C. § 1393(a).
The Fund counters that Egan's use of the Segal Blend was proper.