referring to Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1386(a) - (b)(1).
The Fund contends that the proper computational procedure was the way it initially calculated the Times' 2013 liability, which is as follows. First, the Fund calculated the Times' allocable share of the UVBs under 29 U.S.C. § 1386(a)(1), then subtracted from that number the statutory credit of the amount of the Times' partial withdrawal liability the previous year under 29 U.S.C. § 1386(b), and then multiplied that difference by a fraction which represents the decline of the partial withdrawal, described in 29 U.S.C. § 1386(a)(2). See Fund's Mem. 35–36; Second Assessment at 27. The Fund argues that the statute's language is unambiguous. Under Section 1386, the first element of the equation is "the amount determined under section 1391 of this title [ERISA Section 4211], and adjusted under section 1389 of this title [ERISA Section 4209] if appropriate, determined as if the employer had withdrawn from the plan in a complete withdrawal." 29 U.S.C. § 1386(a)(1). As Sections 1391 and 1389 apply whether there is a full or partial withdrawal, the Fund argues, the only way not to render the "determined as if the employer had withdrawn from the plan in a complete withdrawal" directive superfluous requires applying Section 1386(b)(1) as part of Section 1386(a)(1), which requires that any employer "for a partial or complete withdrawal from that plan in a subsequent plan year ... be reduced by the amount of any partial withdrawal liability." Id. § 1386(b)(1) ; see Fund's Mem. 36. Because the ERISA provision is unambiguous, the Fund states, any extrinsic evidence, such as PBGC documents put forward by the Times and described below, are irrelevant. See Fund's Mem. 36–38.