referring to Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602
[…] ERISA Section 4205 defines a partial withdrawal, more fully, as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, there is a partial withdrawal by an employer from a plan on the last day of a plan year if for such plan year—
(1) there is a 70–percent contribution decline, or ...
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section—
(1)(A) There is a 70–percent contribution decline for any plan year if during each plan year in the 3–year testing period the employer's contribution base units do not exceed 30 percent of the employer's contribution base units for the high base year.
29 U.S.C. § 1385. A "3–year testing period" is "the period consisting of the plan year and the immediately preceding 2 plan years." Id. § 1385(b)(1)(B)(i). An employer's "contribution base units for the high base year is the average number of such units for the 2 plan years for which the employer's contribution base units were the highest within the 5 plan years immediately preceding the beginning of the 3–year testing period." Id. § 1385(b)(1)(B)(ii). A "contribution base unit" as "a unit with respect to which an employer has an obligation to contribute under a multiemployer plan." Id. § 1301(a)(11).