Index No. 655270/2018 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] "Mutual fraudulent intention on the part of the parties to a transaction is required in order to invoke the protection of the law prohibiting fraudulent conveyances; fraudulent intent on the part of one of the parties is insufficient" (30 NY Jur 2d, Creditors' Rights § 354; 13 Carmody-Wait 2d § 85:34). Since the complaint fails to allege the transferees lacked fair consideration, good faith, and fraudulent intent, the claims for constructive and actual fraud must be dismissed.
DCL § 276-a provides that where a § 276 conveyance is found to have been made and received by the transferee with actual fraudulent intent, the creditor shall be awarded attorney's fees. DCL § 278 provides that a creditor whose claim has matured may set aside a fraudulent transfer "against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud ..." DCL §§ and 273-a and 277, concern, respectively, a transferor who makes a conveyance while a defendant in an action and a conveyance of partnership property, and do not pertain to this case. None of these claims apply.
It is hereby