Square Mile Structured Debt (One) LLC v. Swig
[…] (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985].) Once such proof has been offered, to defeat summary judgment "the opposing party must 'show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact.' (CPLR 3212, subd. [b]." (Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562.)

Although the complaint does not denominate the sections of the Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) under which plaintiffs seek relief, plaintiffs acknowledged at the oral argument of the motions that this action is brought solely under section 276 of the DCL. (Oral Argument Transcript at 21.) This section provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Section 276 addresses actual, as opposed to constructive, fraud "and does not require proof of unfair consideration or insolvency." (Wall St. Assocs. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 529 [1st Dept 1999].)