Square Mile Structured Debt (One) LLC v. Swig
[…] (Matter of U.S. Bancorp Equip. Fin., Inc. v Rubashkin, 98 AD3d 1057, 1060 [2nd Dept 2012]; see Micalden Invs. S.A. v Guerrand-Hermes, 30 AD3d 341, 343 [1st Dept 2006].)

After a prima facie showing is made that a debtor transferred property with fraudulent intent, the burden shifts to the transferee to establish its receipt of the property for fair consideration and in good faith or without knowledge of the fraud. (See Scola v Morgan, 66 AD2d 228, 232-233 [1st Dept 1979], appeal dismissed 47 NY2d 799, citing Sabatino v Cannizzaro, 243 AD 20, 22 [1st Dept 1934]; DCL § 278 [1] [providing that creditor may have fraudulent conveyance annulled except as against "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase"]; see also Matter of Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Secs.