The Marse v. Travel Casualty
[…] The Florida Condominium Act does not define "heirs, executors, administrators or successors." These terms all refer to persons or entities that end up taking another's place by operation of law or by virtue of legal proceedings, even if in consequence of some voluntary act like merger or acquisition. Heirs are "those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent." § 731.201(20), Fla. Stat. (2008). An administrator is a person appointed by the court to manage the assets and liabilities of a person. See § 733.308, Fla. Stat. (2008). See also § 731.201(27), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("Personal representative" (formerly "executor" or "executrix") means "the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate and refers to what has been known as an administrator, administrator cum testamento annexo, administrator de bonis non, ancillary administrator, ancillary executor, or executor."). Florida Statutes also define a "successor entity," "successor," and "successor of a beneficiary" for various specific purposes.