The Marse v. Travel Casualty
[…] See § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (condominium is created by recording a declaration of condominium in the Florida records); see also § 718.104(4)(i) (The contents of the declaration of condominium must contain the name of the association). While the Developer controlled the Association at the time of filing the declaration of condominium and amended declaration of condominium, the Association succeeded to control of the condominium pursuant to section 718.301(4), Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control. Simultaneously . . . the developer shall deliver to the association, at the developer's expense, all property of the unit owners and of the association which is held or controlled by the developer . . .

§ 718.104(4)(i).

As argued by the Association, the parties always understood that the bonds were guaranteeing a condominium project and that the Developer would not be the eventual end user of the project.