The Marse v. Travel Casualty
[…] Stat. (2008).

Nothing in the Florida Condominium Act supports the Association's claim to be the Owner's successor, although the term "developer" in the Act does include the Owner in the present case. A "developer" is defined to include a "person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, but does not include an owner or lessee of a condominium or cooperative unit who has acquired the unit for his or her own occupancy. . . ." § 718.103(16), Fla. Stat. (2008). The term "association" means "in addition to any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership." § 718.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2008).

Indeed, the Florida Condominium Act specifically contemplates that an association and a developer may have conflicting or competing interests.See, e.g., § 718.301, Fla. Stat. (2008).