The Jewish Pres Inc. v. Metro. Transp. Auth. of N.Y.
[…] Therefore, the court declines to consider TJP's attorney's fees argument since it is clearly premature.

Motion Seq. 002 concerns what the MTA describes as the "amended pleading" that TJP filed on or about January 5, 2022. See amended verified petition. The MTA asserts that this "amended pleading" should be dismissed without consideration because TJP did not obtain leave from the court before filing or serving it. See respondent's mem of law (motion sequence number 002) at 1-2. The MTA cites the portion of CPLR 7804 (d) which provides that, in an Article 78 proceeding, "[t]he court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify." Recent Appellate Division case law interpreting this provision holds that "it [is] incumbent upon [a] petitioner to obtain the court's permission to file the amended petition and, having failed to do so, Supreme Court [is] not bound to consider it."