finding that exhaustion rule applied where inmate commenced court proceeding less than two months after 30–day period expired
[…] Director of Div. of Nutritional Servs., 168 A.D.3d at 1300, 93 N.Y.S.3d 448 ; Matter of Jones v. Fischer, 110 A.D.3d at 1296, 974 N.Y.S.2d 162 ). Petitioner has not made that showing here. Accordingly, we find no error in Supreme Court's dismissal of the petition as premature.
Petitioner also challenges Supreme Court's failure to consider his amended petition and asserts that, because respondents' motion to dismiss was still pending at that time, he was not required to obtain leave of court. We are not persuaded. The procedure governing CPLR article 78 proceedings is set forth in CPLR 7804. With regard to pleadings, CPLR 7804(d) specifically provides for service of a verified petition, verified answer and reply to a counterclaim or to new matter in the answer. As for other pleadings, the statute states that "[t]he court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify" ( CPLR 7804[d] ; see CPLR 402 ; Matter of Nagubandi v. Polentz, 131 A.D.3d 639, 641, 15 N.Y.S.3d 431 [2015] ; Matter of Gomez v. Fischer, 101 A.D.3d 1195, 1196, 955 N.Y.S.2d 671 [2012] ).