Civil Action 20-10619
[…] Harris v. Kowalski, 2006 WL 1313863, at *3 (W.D. Mich. May 12, 2006) (quoting Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 553 (1999)).
A review of Ellis-Batchelor's and Steven Batchelor's summary judgment motions and this case's unique nature and procedural posture make clear that Ellis-Batchelor is the one presently seeking affirmative relief, and that at trial Steven Batchelor would bear the burden of proving the North Carolina “slayer” statute's applicability. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-3(3)(d) (“The burden of proof in the civil action is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was willful and unlawful for the purposes of this Article.”).